Articles, Blog

Strange Rule in Little League Baseball

Strange Rule in Little League Baseball


Last week’s video upload showed one of the
worst umpire calls in all of Little League tournament play and the coach’s reaction to
the bad call. After viewing the comments made, one commenter
asked if anyone noticed the obstruction by the shortstop. Sure enough, there was a type 2 obstruction;
however, the obstruction would be nullified once that runner reached 3rd, so it was a
point of interest without altering the game. I mention all that to say that in looking
for the obstruction I DID notice something even worse that I missed before. And this WOULD affect this play. The runner on 2nd base leaves the base early
and it’s very clear. So in one play we have two umpires miss a
call. On a four man umpire team, the only job of
the 2nd base umpire in Little League prior to the ball being in play is to see if a runner
leaves early. That’s his only job. Let ignore for a moment that the home plate
umpire messed up. Let’s assume the runner beats the throw
home AND the 2nd base umpire correctly sees the runner on 2nd base leave early. If you were the umpire, what would the call
be here? Bases are loaded. A runner leaves the base early on a hit single. What is the ruling? The ruling is Rule 7.13 “…base runners
shall not leave their base until the ball reaches the batter. The violation of one base runner shall affect
all base runners. c) when any base runner leaves the base before
the pitched ball reached the batter and the batter … hits a ball within the infield…
no run shall be allowed to score.If three runners were on the bases and the batter reaches
first base safely, each runner shall advance to the base beyond the one they occupied at
the start of the play except the runner who occupied third base, that runner shall be
removed from the base without a run being scored. And this rule 7.13 has 16 examples in the
rule book of what happens when a runner leaves early based on every possible scenario. The runner that leaves early is never called
out for leaving early like would occur in softball. But on an infield bunt or hit single, no run
can score either, so have fun marking that on your game changer or i-score App. I have included the entire rule in the video
description if you don’t have your own rule book.

44 comments

Outstanding MJH! Now THAT'S what I call breaking it down and getting into the Rulebook. Love that your viewers (probably umpires) are helping you out with the missed details and nuances of LL Baseball. Keep it up.

Try this one the runner on second leaves early and it looks like the short stop also obstructed the runner that was on second.. it is close and looks like he did obstruct

I'm confused to which rules these are,, these boys look plenty big to steal at any point.,, lead off and everything., my 10yr olds can steal And lead off anytime,

I have a question for you and anyone else who wants to answer this one..:
you have a runner on third.. and you can answer with one or two outs it does not matter but the ruling is a bit different…
The batter steps into the box and AS the picture starts his wind up. the batter sticks one foot out of the box like he is not ready but never calls time.. HOW do you rule this one..
1st part: THE pitcher stops his Motion. What is the call
2nd part: he continues to throw the ball it hits the dirt in front of the plate. what is the call
3rd part: He throws it right down the center of the plate What is the call..
and part 4 is bottom of the sixth Tie score. what is the call?
I know what the call is but I want to see if the call is right by others

Runner on third is out on force play at home!!!! Period!
If he was safe then your analysis would apply. No run scored bases still loaded runner coming home is removed without scoring. You don’t penalize the defense for the offense leaving early.
Simple here. Force play at home and the runner is out at home! Jeez

wait… how is the kid called safe at home… this is a force out. He should have been called out by a mile.

Thanks to travel ball, this is something I look for a lot when I umpire Little League Majors and Minors. I would guess that around a third of the kids on our Major teams play travel ball. These players are used to leading off, and then taking a secondary lead as the pitcher releases in their weekend travel ball tournaments. When they're on base in Tuesday evening's Little League game, sometimes they forget about the different rule set.

Did the ball hit the bat? It looked like ball ran in and went off his hands….

The umpire should never has his mask on while a batted ball is in play. Just amazing…

That’s why you should not play little league, way too complicated with the waiting to steal rules and stuff like that.

It looks like the batter was HBP. Therefore all runners advance a base. Because the runner on second left early, the run doesn't count.

So there is no leading off? In my league, there is lead off in all division, except T-Ball.

Runners on bases are constantly standing off the base, getting a lead on the next base. What am I missing here?

This rule was changed. When I played Little League, the rule was the base runner could not leave the base until the ball left the pitcher's hand.

What knuckle heads write these rules? …"runners shall not leave the base, etc"… SHALL NOT = consequence if you do. That consequence should be an out. This rule could, and should, be infinitely simpler. smh

I've called many runners back for leaving early, even taken runs off the board, but I've only had to call 7.13c twice. The crowd goes temporarily insane, there's always at least one loud voice "you're just making shit up now!:".

also, while on the subject of leaving early in LL, two important reminders:

1) Leaving early cannot be undone by re-tagging the base. Once a runner leaves early, all runners remain guilty until the play is completed and the next play begins (i.e. the batter is in the box, the catcher is ready to receive the pitch, the pitcher has engaged the rubber, and all runners are again in contact with their bases)

2) If one runner is guilty of leaving early, ALL are guilty INCLUDING the batter. On a hit when a runner leaves early, all runners, including the batter runner, may advance no farther than the clean value of the hit without regard to playing errors, overthrows, throwing choices made by the defense. So if bases are loaded, R1 leaves early, the batter hits a clean single into the outfield that the defense misplays into a "little league homerun", BR is placed on 1B, and all other runners are put back on the bases as close as possible to the bases they occupied at time of pitch (if none were put out, then R3 is forced to score).

7.13 is meant to be a punishment and should be enforced as such.

The rule of leaving early only applies to younger age groups. If they are 11years old and up and are playing intermediate, junior, or senior level baseball this rule does not apply. At those levels lead offs are allowed. So unless the age group of these teams is known you can not justify that rule.

I don’t get some umpires call it hitting u in the hands and arms a dead ball and others call it live can u please explain that in another video

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *